FELLOWS 2009

THE INTERNATIONAL WORKING GROUP ON GENDER, MACROECONOMICS AND
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS (GEM- IWG)

5th INTENSIVE WORKSHOP
June 28-July 10, 2009

9th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE:
July 13-14, 2009

Co-organized by the Gender Equality and the Economy Program,
Levy Economics Institute of Bard College, New York

FELLOWS (in alphabetical order)

1. Naa Anyekey Akofio-Sowah
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
United Nations Intern
New York, USA

2. Salimata Bocoum
Regional Coordinator
African Women's Millennium Initiative (AWOMI)
Dakar, Senegal

3. Nouhoun Coulibaly
Chief of the Department of Studies and Research Institute National de la Statstique de Cote d'Ivorie
Cote d'Ivoire, West Africa

4. Surajit Das
Economist
National Institute of Public Finance and Policy
New Delhi, India

5. Lorena R. Escobar-Perez
Chief of Economical Section
Sendas Fundacion
Cuenca, Ecuador

6. Mayela Freyre
Project Coordinator
Ministry of Woman and Social Development
MIMDES of Peru
Lima, Peru

7. Kaushik Ganguly
Economist
Centre for Budget and Governance Accountability (CGGA)
New Delhi, India

8. Roxana Gallegos Guerra
Puto Focal de Genero
Secion Cooperacion
Delegacion de la Comision Europea en Peru

9. Taitu Ababa Heron
Social Development and Gender
The Planning Institute of Jamaica
Kingston, Jamaica

10. Gisela Carrasco-i-Miro
Liaison Office, Guatemala City
United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM)
Guatemala City, Central America

11. Ozge Izdes
Ph. D. Candidate and Instructor
Department of Economics
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, USA

12. Mira Said Ibidat
GN Arab Coordinator and Trainer
The Democracy and Workers Rights Center in Palestine
East Jerusalem, Palestine

13. Grzegorz Konat
Ph.D Student, Chair of Economic Policy
Warsaw School of Economics
Researcher, Institute for Market
Consumption and Business Cycles Research
Warsaw, Poland

14. Tamar Khitarishvili
Assistant Professor of Economics
Research Scholar
The Levy Economics Institute of Bard College
New York, USA

15. Jacquine Morse
Ph.D. Candidate
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA

16. John Okiror
Principal Economist
Ministry of Gender, Labor and Social Development
Kampala, Uganda

17. Nilanjan Patra
Ph.D. Candidate Economics
Centre for Economic Study and Planning (JNU)
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi, India

18. Hurshid Rustamov
Programmed Coordinator
Economics Governance Unit
United Nation Development Programmed
Country Office
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

19. Eka Sepashvili
Deputy Head, European Co-ordination Department
State Chancellery
Tbilisi, Georgia

20. Heather Starzynski
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Economics
University of Missouri-Kansas City
Missouri, USA

21. Jooyeoun Suh
Ph.D. Candidate
University of Massachusetts
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

22. Ndeye Tacko Ndiaye
UNIFEM
Programme Specialist
New York, USA

23. Jianhua Tang
Visiting Scholar, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Professor, China Agriculture University
Beijing, China

24. Silvia Dida Jermias Tchamo
Planning and Control Assistant
Aeroportos de Mocambique, E.P.
University of Eduardo Mondlane
Mozambique

25. Sylvia Tereka
Member of the Board
National Planning Authority
Kampala, Uganda

26. Taun Nicholaus Toay
Ph.D. Candidate
New School for Social Research and
The Levy Economics Institute of Bard College
Annandale-on-Hudson, New York, USA

27. Yelda Yucel
Senior Economist
Yapi Kredi Bankasi
Istanbul, Turkey